Our ongoing commitment to providing outstanding patient care means we are implementing a new electronic patient record system. You may notice our processes take slightly longer than usual, and we apologise if this causes any inconvenience. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

Contact us

Privacy notice for children

Please view in conjunction with our COVID-19 Privacy Statement

What is the purpose of this document?

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure and we take this very seriously. We have taken steps to make sure your personal information is looked after in the best possible way and we review this regularly.

This privacy notice contains important information about what we do with your personal and health related information, both during and after your care and treatment with us. We do this in line with the law. The laws about keeping data secure are called the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act (2018)

A leaflet of how we handle your data is also available also here: leaflet information.

We are Ramsay Health Care UK. Our Head Office is located at Tower 42, Level 18, 25 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1HQ (“Ramsay”). We are a ‘Data Controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current and former patients

Our Data Protection Officer

  • We have a Data Protection Officer who can help with questions about our use of your personal information
  • You can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at DataProtectionOfficer@ramsayhealth.co.uk or alternatively by writing to the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Ltd

Level 18 Tower 42 25 Old Broad Street

London

EC2N 1HQ

What is personal information and why do you need it?

By personal information, we mean any information that could be used to identify you. As we might be providing you with medical care, there are things our doctors, nurses and other members of the team would need to know to help them do that. This could be sensitive personal information about your health and what has happened and how you are doing.

What information do you have about me?

This could be your name and address, a telephone number, email address, your NHS number, date of birth, your parent or guardian contact details, a picture or recording of you, as well as information in your medical records.

Where do you get my information from?

may have received that personal information from you directly, your parent or guardian, your GP Practice/National Health Services (“NHS”), other health or care providers, or your insurance company.

How will you use the information about me?

We will keep a file with your personal information to record how we have helped you, how best we can help you in the future if needed, as well as assessing how successful we have been in providing your care. When we use your personal information only how the law allows us to.

Will you share my information with others?

We will share your information within our medical teams to help with your health care and treatment. We might also share your personal information with other medical teams, if you need to been seen by them or with your GP or other health care providers so they know what we have done and how you are. We will also share the required information with the insurance company paying for your care in the hospital.

If we are asked to share your personal information to help with medical research or planning new services, we will always ask you, or your parents or guardian, if it is okay to share your personal information for these reasons.

We only share your personal information with others when the law allows us to and we will only share as little information possible.

Where will you keep my information?

Some of the information is written down and some of it is on our computer systems. Wherever the information is, we make sure it is safe and secure.

How long will you keep my information?

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary. We have rules around how long we are allowed to keep your health related information. Typically, we keep it until you are 25, but sometimes we need to keep it longer in case you or your doctor or other health care team needs to know some of the information.

Am I allowed to ask about the information you have about me?

Yes, you can ask you see a copy the information we have about you:

If you want to know more about the personal information we have of yours, or if you want to raise a question about it, please ask us.

Please tell us if you think we have something wrong in your information

You can ask for mistakes or errors in your personal information to be corrected

You, or your parent or guardian can find more information in our full Patient Privacy Notice found here.

If you have further questions you can also write to our data protection officer, at DataProtectionOfficer@ramsayhealth.co.uk

or use the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Ltd

Level 18 Tower 42 25 Old Broad Street

London

EC2N 1HQ

Content Last Reviewed: 29.11.2021